Criminal Damage
[…] This argument is one type of defense method of reducing the charge to the lowest classification possible.

In our experience, however, the vast majority of cases filed in Arizona are misdemeanors, will valuation being less than $1,000, and the goal is not to reduce the allegation from a felony to a misdemeanor but to beat the case entirely.

What are the criminal damage laws in Arizona?

This is how the statute, A.R.S. 13-1602 defines what constitutes criminal damage in Arizona:

A person commits criminal damage by:

  1. Recklessly defacing or damaging property of another person.
  2. Recklessly tampering with property of another person so as substantially to impair its function or value.
  3. Recklessly damaging property of a utility.
  4. Recklessly parking any vehicle in such a manner as to deprive livestock of access to the only reasonably available water.
  5. Recklessly drawing or inscribing a message, slogan, sign or symbol that is made on any public or private building, structure or surface, except the ground, and that is made without permission of the owner.
  6. Intentionally tampering with utility property.

As might be evident, subsection 1 and 2 are by far the most common types of charges we see. This usually occurs as a result of an accident or after an altercation when property is caught in the middle.